> > > >
📍 Perth & Southern Suburbs ✉ info@backyardroo.au 📞 0455 403 835
Mon–Sat: 7:00am – 6:00pm

Hedge Trimming, Pruning Costs & Fast-Growing Privacy Screens for Perth Gardens

📅 Published October 2026 ⏱ 8 min read ✍ By Backyard Roo Trade Team 🛡 Verified Perth Rates

Living privacy hedges are the ultimate green alternative to sterile Colorbond fences in Perth's increasingly dense suburban developments. However, with intense summer heat, water restrictions, and aggressive spring growth flushes, maintaining sharp geometric lines and dense boundary foliage requires proper pruning schedules and species selection.

This guide outlines professional 2026 hedge trimming costs per metre and per hour across Perth, ideal pruning calendars, and the top drought-tolerant screening plants that grow fast without destroying underground pipes.

How Much Does Hedge Trimming Cost in Perth? (2026 Price Guide)

Most professional hedge maintenance services in Perth charge between $60 and $95 per hour for standard domestic hedges, or $8 to $35 per lineal metre based on hedge height, access, and whether ladder/scaffold work is required.

Hedge Type & HeightCost Per Lineal MetreHourly Rate EquivalentInclusions
Low Box Hedges (<1.0m, e.g. English Box)$6 – $12 / metre$60 – $75 / hrLaser-guided geometric top & face trim; clippings caught
Standard Boundary Hedge (1.0m – 2.2m)$12 – $22 / metre$70 – $85 / hrGround-level pole hedge trimmer, face shaping & blow clean
Tall Privacy Hedge (2.5m – 4.5m)$24 – $38 / metre$85 – $110 / hrPlatform ladder / scaffold safety, heavy reduction & branch thinning
Overgrown Renovation / Hard Cutback$30 – $55 / metre$90 – $120 / hrChainsaw reduction of thick wood, structural reshaping + tipper disposal
Green Waste Removal & Disposal$50 – $140 / loadFlat disposal feeTipping fees at Perth green waste facilities (e.g. Tamala Park/Henderson)

Top 6 Fast-Growing Privacy Hedges for Perth Sandy Soils

Not all hedge varieties survive Perth's dry winds and 40°C heatwaves. These proven performers establish rapidly and tolerate sandy coastal conditions:

Plant SpeciesCommon NameGrowth Rate (m/yr)Mature HeightKey Perth Advantage
Syzygium australe 'Resilience'Lilly Pilly Resilience1.0 – 1.5 m/yr3.0 – 4.5mPsyllid-resistant; glossy green leaves with vibrant copper new growth
Syzygium 'Select Form'Narrow Lilly Pilly1.2 – 1.8 m/yr4.0mSlim 1m width; perfect for narrow side boundaries against fences
Callistemon 'Kings Park Special'Bottlebrush0.8 – 1.2 m/yr3.0 – 5.0mToughest native screen in WA; brilliant red bird-attracting flowers
Viburnum odoratissimumSweet Viburnum1.0 – 1.4 m/yr3.5 – 5.0mLarge deep emerald leaves; handles full sun to part shade
Westringia 'Wynyabbie Gem'Coastal Rosemary0.6 – 0.9 m/yr1.5 – 2.0mUltimate coastal hedge; thrives in pure sand with near zero water
Ficus 'Flash'Ficus Flash Hedge1.2 – 1.8 m/yr4.0 – 8.0mUltra-dense green wall; strictly keep 3m+ away from pipes and walls

Perth Hedge Pruning Calendar: When to Cut for Density

  • Spring (September – November): The primary growth flush. Shape and tip hedges every 4 to 6 weeks to promote multi-branch branching. Apply a balanced organic fertiliser and deep drip irrigation.
  • Summer (December – February): Light maintenance trimming only. Avoid severe hard cutbacks on days over 35°C, as newly exposed tender inner leaves will suffer severe sunburn and defoliation.
  • Autumn (March – May): The second growth flush. Final structural prune to lock in crisp lines before winter slows growth.
  • Winter (June – August): Major restorative pruning and hardwood reduction while plants are dormant.

Need Precision Hedge Trimming or Garden Care?

Backyard Roo provides laser-straight hedge trimming, boundary screen planting, and complete green waste disposal across Perth.

Request My Free Quote →  or call 0455 403 835